Monday, May 31, 2010

May Favorites ♥ + FOTN


Hi everyone! I hope everyone is well. :3 I would first like to apologize for the complete lack of updates. I have been quite preoccupied lately and my sister is away and brought the camera with her. :(



Anyway, here are some recent purchases that I am currently loving:

Benefit - Posietint
I love the versatility of this product! It's so easy to apply and the staying power is great. It's something I can wear for an everyday-natural look and the color is subtle and buildable. 

Etude House Baking Powder Deep Cleansing Foam
I love how it feels - foams and bubbles up quite quickly and just glides on my skin. It definitely makes my face feel fresh and clean . I have also not noticed any break outs since I started using this. My pores haven't been acting up too. If there's anything, I noticed that the pores on my face seem to be getting smaller but then I am using the famous HNN lemongrass and tomato toner so I'm not so sure if it's because of this or that other product.
Some reviews compliment the smell of this product which smells kind of like baby powder. I'm not so crazy about the scent though, but I'll definitely repurchase this product!
HNN Organic Lip Balm in Peppermint 
I'm just addicted to minty products that sort of give me a tingly and cool feeling. Phoebe, the seller initially warned me of how sticky this product can be, but it does not bother me at all. I think I have been using it for a week and my lips aren't as dry as they used to be.
Etude House - Tear Drop Liner (white)
This product does not come with an instruction nor a box - I guess it's actually quite easy to figure out that it's just like a liquid eyeliner which should be applied near the tear ducts and under the eye area to give it an instant boost and make the eyes brighter. I love the effect that it gives my eyes! 
Revlon PhotoReady in 004 Nude
I know this product has been getting mixed reviews, but I actually love it! The sparkles don't bother me at all even though I have big pores, I think it works well with my skin. I know that it's kind of expensive for a drugstore makeup but I still think that it's worth it.  

FOTN: I am so sorry for the poor picture quality. These were taken with the webcam that's attached to my notebook. :/ LOL!


LOL! Looks like I have crossed eyes. >.<

FACE: Revlon ColorStay for Combination Skin, Lauress Ultimate Finish (Light), Smashbox Blush/Soft lights Duo in Under/Cover
EYES: Coastal Scents 88 Ultra Shimmer Pallete, Maybelline Eyestudio Gel Eyeliner (Black), Etude Tear Drop Liner and Clinique High Impact Mascara (01 Black) 
LIPS: MAC Cremesheen Creme Cup, Smashbox Limitless Lipgloss in Timeless

GAAAAHHHHH!!!! I wish the colors would have been a bit more vivid. :( Oh well.....


So, what product/s are you loving right now?

P.S. - I am trying to stop myself from buying the Revlon Colorburst Lipsticks that everyone is raving about. O.o


Sugar ^_^

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Mini Haul Human Heart Nature


Hi everyone! :3 I received my orders from The Island Berry today. The seller Phoebe is really nice and I got the package the day after I placed and paid for my order.

I have always been a fan of organic products! So, I decided to try out the products of a local company, Human Heart Nature

I mostly ordered trial sizes. :) 

Aloe Vera Nourishing Shampoo & Body Wash - Peppermint 50ml
Mango Butter Nourishing Conditioner - Mandarin 50ml

Tomato & Lemongrass Facial Wash 50ml 
Tomato & Lemongrass Toner 100ml 
Lip Balm in peppermint 
Royal Jelly & Aloe Vera Night Face Moisturizer 50ml 



I have seen so many raves about this product. :3

Taken from their site, "When alcohol-based toners sting your face, they are actually drying out your skin which leads to premature aging! Now you can remove stubborn grime without the aging side effect. Gentle, nourishing and re-mineralizing, tomatoes are packed with vitamin C that penetrates skin to remove dead skin cells and unclog blocked pores, meanwhile Lemongrass is anti-bacterial and helps soak up oil. The mandarin scent will revitalize your nostrils too!"

I have high hopes for these products, and will do a review later when I feel that I have used enough to see or feel improvements on my skin. ATM - I am sooooo loving the feel of the Peppermint lip balm! :3




Trying Tear drop highlighter and the false lashes I bought from Etude yesterday. 
I just can never get a hang of putting false lashes on. LOL! 

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Etude House Haul + Marionnaud N 32

Hello lovely friends!


I have been reading many positive feedbacks on Etude House so this afternoon when my sister asked me to go to the mall with her I decided to check it out. She left her mobile charger at our house in the province so we had to buy a new one. LOL! Anyway...


We went to SM Manila since it's the nearest mall here.


No one greeted me, "Hello princess." upon entering. :( I just went around and poked through this and that.  The lady SA's  didn't seem to care and just didn't seem to be interested in answering questions, so I just kept going through whatever I could get my hands on. I noticed that 2 lady SA's were trying most of the makeup on and that scared the hell of me because they're skins were uhhhh... not flattering. =____________= 


After almost 30 minutes a guy (SA) approached me, he was behind the counter when we first arrived in the store. He asked me what I wanted, I said I was just looking around. :3 And he assisted me - FINALLY!!!! He even recommended some of their products


Photos are taken with a cam phone sorry for the low picture quality. :(




- Hydro Wrapping Mask
- Peach House Sponge
- Tear Drop Liner (I picked the white one)
- Natural Jelly Cleansing Puff
- Baking Powder Pore Cleansing Foam
- False Lashes - Vivid

My thoughts:

I bought a mask to try it out since I've been seeing hauls with masks on their purchases. 

The Tear Drop Liner is an interesting item - I like highlighting my waterline to make my eyes seem brighter. It's just like any eye liner, the only difference is it's for highlighting, I guess.

The only reason why I bought the puff was because it was squiggly and squishy and I liked how it felt when I touched and squeezed it. LOL! :p

The Baking Powder Pore Cleansing Foam was highly recommended by the SA.  

Hopefully, I can finally learn the art of applying false eyelashes with this haha! :D



Free stuff! Since I purchased over 1,000 pesos. :D YAY!
Ok, I have no idea who the guy is but I am guessing that he's a korean celebrity LOL! 
- A plastic folder with a celebrity's photo
- A cute pink pen
-Pink Membership card 

I also got some personal stuff from Watson's and saw this:
Marrionnaud N 32 Slanted blusher brush 

Uhhh... My initial thoughts upon opening it - I couldn't get it off the plastic brush guard so I had to cut the side. :( The bristles were soft. :3 
As you might have noticed the brush is wet because I already washed it.You probably can't see that the bristles gave off a residue due to the bad quality of the photo. But I am hoping that it won't stain or have future discolorations. *crossing fingers* 

If anyone would want a review of any of the products above please let me know. :3 

Has anyone tried Etude House or the Marrionaud brushes? Let me know what you think. 

Sugar ^___^ 

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Gothic Series Open Photoshoot

Hi dear readers! So, yesterday my sister said she wanted to go to MJ Cachero Salinas' Gothic Open shoot. Well, I was not really feeling up to it since I have a flu but since she really wanted to I couldn't say, no. Uhhh yeah, I tend to spoil my younger siblings. :'(

I saw a lot of familiar faces on the shoot. I also met new found friends! :3

GOTHIC SERIES
Photographer: MJ Cachero Salinas
MUAs: Nanan Villalba (Nani Von), Anton Patdu & Diane Lorenzana
Hair stylist: George Delfin & Mycke Summers
Stylist: Argie Salango

WARNING: The post might get a bit picture heavy


Shot @ MY Studio Ortigas

BTS (Behind the Scene Photos) Photo credits - Gerard Michael Robinson, Diane Lorenzana, Mycke Summers & George Delfin
Nani Von doing my makeup. I asked him to use my Smashbox Classifeyed pallete and he did. :3 I will do a review of it on my next post.

Anton Patdu doing my sister's makeup.
We previously worked with Sir Nan and Anton before so we were already at ease and we casually chatted. :3

Hair Stylist, George Delfin, Bea of VictoRio and Hair Stylist/Model Mycke Summers



Model Gernest Vail with Sir George

So... Here I am. LOL! A happy and timid looking goth vampire. RawR! 
with Sir George after he fixed my hair. ^-^

cam whoring with Mycke Summers ^^

Getting ready for the shoot! :D

with Sir George, my sister, me, and stylist Argie Salango

One more time :)

with Mycke Summers this time around. LOL! We were pretty much into it.



I actually have two hair pieces with one on top of the other - it was kind of heavy but  was pretty much worth it!
NOTE: I just resized and watermarked the photos. ^_^ 

We had so much fun! The photos clearly show that we were. LOL! :) Everyone was so professional but wasn't so stiff as to not be cheerful and exchange a few hi's and chit-chat. 
I think MJ is considering having a part II because yesterday was a huge success!

Congratulations for a job well done to everyone on the set! :D

I'm eagerly waiting for the processed photos! :3

Lots of love,
Sugar ^_^

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Mikki Loves RAW Giveaway! ♥ ♥ ♥

Hello sunshines! :3 


The gorgeousMikki Aragon in collaboration with RAW {Rock and Wear} will be sponsoring a give away. ^_^ Click the link below for mechanics on how to join.












Have a wonderful and stress free Sunday! ^-^

Friday, May 21, 2010

Blog Awards ♥


(⊙▂⊙✖ )



Hello! :3 YAY! I got my first blog award from the lovely Ariel. Thank you so much for nominating me, dear! I really appreciate it.
~ ◕ ‿‿ ◕ ~

The Rules:
Give this award to 10 sweet bloggers.
Make a post about the award including the picture and mention the person who gave it to you.
Put the award on your blog.
Let your nominated 10 know you've awarded them by leaving a comment.



I nominate the following, in no particular order...


Ariel, from http://arrriiell.blogspot.com/
Layla,  from http://ilovegeekswithglasses.blogspot.com/
Mikki, from http://mikkiaragon.blogspot.com/
Ms. Wedgie, from http://vaguelyinvogue.blogspot.com/

I have been blogging for less than a week. And so far, these pretty girls were the only ones that I have interacted with. I just don't want to tag some random person and tell her she's sweet. She might get freaked out, and think I'm some sort of a nut case. But I'm definitely sure that the ladies I tagged are sweet and they deserve this award.

Cheers to all the sweet and lovely ladies out there! ♥ ♥ ♥


Sugar ~ ◕ ‿‿ ◕

Kenny Roger's Spicy Roast Chicken Plate


Hi everyone! So today I ordered from Kenny Roger's - I caught a flu and I decided  it was too hot to go out anyway . :(

Kenny Roger's Roasters has a new offering, it's called the Kenny's Spicy Chicken Roast which I decided to try. Here are some pictures of it  + a half a dozen of corn muffins:


I resized and compiled the pictures so the post won't be too picture heavy. :3 

Kenny's Spicy Roast Chicken Plate comes with the spicy chicken, java rice and coleslaw for 170 Php, I guess that's around 3-4 dollars .

I usually order from KR's but this time around the food was cold when it arrived. The chicken was ok, but nothing too great. It was also too spicy for me. >o<'' So yeah, if you're a person who likes spicy food you probably ought to give this a try.

The cold muffins were a total let down. :( Tsk, tsk... And, the coleslaw was only half a cup full. That's already minus 200 yummy points.

Rating: 3/5

By the way, I noticed that most of the people who started following me are ladies. :3 That's really kind of weird since most of my friends IRL and in FB are guys LOL! Thanks to all you lovely ladies, btw. :3

Sugar :3

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

REVIEW - Benefint Posietint

Hi! I promised Ariel that I'd do a product review of Benefit's Posietint so here's my two cents on the product. I would like to point out that the opinion given below are mine and mine alone. ;) And, I'm rather new to blogging and doing reviews so I might not be as good as some bloggers are, but I will try to cover as much as I can. Also, as I previously mentioned, I bought Posietint with my own money.

 Posietint comes out as creamy sheer pink - I applied and blended it with my fingers. At first I thought I should build it up some more since it looked pale with just one application. Please note that this products dries up rather quickly so blend away or you'll have a weird pink stripe or spot on your face.

After about 30 minutes or so, I noticed that my cheeks and lips got pinker than during initial application so I blended it again because it was just a bit too much. LOL! So I guess the technique is to apply 1 or 2 coats depending on your preference but please remember that the rosy pink color will appear more vivid after a few minutes so try to not put on too much. "A little goes a long way."

On the lips - Well, I tried applying it on its own without gloss. It gives a very natural hint of pink on the lips that I do like but, does not condition nor provide any moisture. :( I have super dry lips.. And without any lipgloss it just looked weird although I loved the color it gave. So yeah, if you have dry lips remember to top it off with a gloss or apply a lip balm and blot it before putting on Posietint.

I wore it for 6 hours till I went home and I took it off. The cheeks stayed pretty much the same color but the color on my lips sort of faded away. I would also have to point out that I ate, drank, smoked and well... I just did and that so I don't know if any lipgloss or color would withstand something like that except for the ones that really stain the lips. Posietint also kind of stains the lips, butnot as much as other lipsticks or staining products. 


Miniature posietint sample size Posietint:
I think the normal sized one has the same packaging - Thumbs up for the cute packaging and the built in applicator that makes application a breeze. :3

I tried swatching it. The first two photos are swatches and the one on the right is what it looks after blending. Uhhh... I don't think the camera is giving it much justice but IRL it looks like a natural sheer pink flush.

EEEEKkkkkkkk!!! Photos! O.O I'm shy LOL! Like really, I'm cam-shy. :p
I don't know what is up with the lighting. I did wait for the natural light but the color on the pictures were pretty weird like the other part of my face is darker than the other parts. O.o
 
 
FACE - Pureglow's Mineral Primer, Revlon PhotoReady in 004 Nude, Coty Airspun Loose Face Powder, Benefit's Highbeam 
EYES,  - Maybelline Eyestudio Gel Eyeliner in 01 Black , Prestige eyeliner E.30 white and my Biggest lashes mascara in Black and Benefit's Highbeam 
CHEEKS - Benefit's Posietint 
LIPS - Benefit's Posietint topped off with NYX gloss in Strawberry (NOTE: I don't use an eyebrow pencil/liner and concealer for everyday makeup. ^-^)


Sorry, I'm such a bad photographer - it actually looks much better IRL. I'm not sure if I just really suck at taking pictures or if it's the camera. I had wanted to take pictures in natural lighting but... well, I don't know haha. I just hope this picture somewhat gives justice to what it really looks like. You be the judge. :3

Verdict - Yeah, it's pretty much worth it. Especially if you're going for a natural look, and don't mind investing on makeup. Benetint was just a bit too much for me. That's the reason why I opted to purchase sample sized ones this time. Smashbox's O-glow fades away on my oily skin and I usually have to put a lot if I t apply it on top of foundation.  Posietint seems to compliment my complexion and it does show up even with just a few swipes.

If you have questions please feel free to ask. I will get back to you as soon as I can. Thanks! :3

Rating : 4/5

Cheers,
Sugar

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Collective Makeup Haul - 05162010

Shopping theraphy <3 So I got this and that from here and there. Sorry, I haven't really had any time to test out the products yet. But should anyone want me to do a review, just let me know. NOTE: All of the makeup/cosmetics were bought with my own money. :3




- Smashbox Beauty Confidential, Revlon Photo Ready Foundation in 0004 Nude,
Benefit to go Beauty "best sellers",  L'oreal Renewal Lash Serum and  Prestige "My Biggest Lashes" in MBG-01 black


I hope these products don't disappoint - I have high expectations from these brands, although they've been getting mixed reviews from some bloggers. I think it really depends on what the person concerned is looking for, so I hope all of these suit me. <3


- Benefit to go Beauty "best sellers" - That Gal Brightening Face Primer,  Highbeam,  Posietint, Some Kinda Gorgeous which I got online from the on-hand items from the House of Flair 







- Smashbox Beauty Confidential: Limitless Longwear Lip Gloss in Timeless, Eyeshadow Pallete in Classifeyed, Photo Finish Primer, Blush/Soft Light Duo in Under/Cover bought from the Beauty Bar.







Information about the House of Flair taken from their FB page, "The House of Flair is an online store that is the preferred choice for Victoria's Secret & Sephora shoppers in the Philippines. We can pre-order anything available from their online stores and bring them straight to your doorstep!"
My experience in doing business with them was A-ok. It was hassle free and fast. The items were shipped out the next day as soon as I paid. :3 They even gave me a freebie which I forgot to include in the photos. =________= 



Well, that's about it for now. 




Sugar ^-^

Open shoots ^-^

I wonder why no one ever blogs about open shoots? O.o


There will be two open shoots that I am aware of which will be next week. I will provide links to the links below. Please feel free to check and register if you feel that you want to. Errr no, I'm not being paid to post about this. I just think that going to an open shoot is a fun experience and everyone deserves to be pampered once in awhile. ^-^


So the first question is, "What is an open shoot?"

- Ok, so I googled it and apparently no one has ever came up with a definition for an open shoot. O.O
If you'll ask me, I would say that an open shoot is just like any shoot wherein a person will be primed, made up and shot as if that person was a model. The photographer, MUAs (makeup artists, hair stylists, etc) showcase their talents by making that person appear and feel like a model for a certain fee. (Corrections to the definition given are more than welcome.) Please feel to correct me if I came up with the wrong impression of what an open shoot is.

So, what is the purpose of the "open shoot"?

- I suppose those who are modelling free lance get their photos taken to build their portfolios.
- For those who are not in the modeling business, it doesn't hurt to have gorgeous high fashion pictures for our FB's and blogs does it? :)
- It's fun and one gets to experience how a shoot is more or less done.

How much will I spend?

- It depends. Hmmm... I suppose it would be safe to say that it will cost around Php 700-1,500. Depending on the number of photos, photographer and the concept. Yes - it depends on who the photographer is - a more popular photographer will charge higher than one who is just starting out.

What does concept mean in an open shoot?

- All open shoots have concepts. It's like the theme of what the shoot is about so more or less, one will end up looking like the photos of the sample shots showcased or shown in the photographers test shots. ^-^

My take on open shoots:

It's really fun! Most of the times the people one meets are really friendly and professional. They'd pamper and make you beautiful, glamorous and HOT! So, I'd say go for it. LOL! I'm sorry if all the adjectives I used are more on the feminine side but I rarely see guys in open shoots. :D Plus, it doesn't hurt to have a really fashionable and uber cool pictures for FB profiles and blogs, right? Most of the photographers who have these open shoots charge a much higher rate on a normal business day so one has to grab the chance of experiencing it while it is offered for a cheaper price.

The one thing that I really like about this open shoots is, there is no discrimination whatsoever as to their models/costumers/patrons. Anyone is welcome to come. No matter what one's age, race, or status in life is. ^_~


So here are the two links I promised:

http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=174189&id=627313395 - Lestha1's "Le PROFESSIONNEL" s


http://mjcachero.multiply.com/photos/album/494/GOTHIC_SERIES_an_openshoot..REGISTER_NOW..  - Mj Cachero's "Gothic Series"


A teaser of Lestha1's Le PROFESSIONNEL.


Feel free to ask questions and I will try my best to answer the questions if I can. :3


Sugar ^-^

Friday, May 14, 2010

PRODUCT REVIEW - Pureglow's Mineral Primer Serum with Red Clay and Rose Powder


Hi everyone! I thought I'd do a review of product/s that I am using since I have time on my hands. Hopefully, I won't get too lazy to update. And yes, I keep saying that I am lazy because I really am. 

So, the first product I decided to review is pureglow's mineral serum primer. :) I got it from
Ms. Jamie Tan the owner of the site is very helpful and accommodating - I have been purchasing stuff from her for more than a year I think. I started out with her venus and mars products and I kept ordering from her since all her products are effective and as I said, she is really nice. Having to deal with a lazy or grumpy seller is just isn't my cup of tea.

Product description from http://pureglow.multiply.com -

"PUREGLOW's MINERAL YOUTHFUL SKIN BENEFITTING PRIMER contains Rose powder, Red Clay, Olive Squalene, Silica, Vit E, Tea Trea extracts perfectly blended to make your face oil and shine free, healthy, hydrated and make your makeup stay on LONGER than you can imagine. :) The primer comes in a mauve hue but is COLORLESS upon application. It also FEELS so LIGHT on the skin!"

Here is a picture of the primer I grabbed from Ms. Jamie's site:
 (I think I'm supposed to put a picture of the product I have here but then, mine's almost empty, that's why I decided to write a review about this product anyway. I have been thinking of ordering it again.)   
I have been using this as my everday primer. I apply about two pumps of the product on my face. Even if I don't put makeup on, I still use it, because it makes my skin smooth and silky. It has an earthy mauve color, and isn't clear like some primers but I really don't mind since it comes as colorless when applied. It does make makeup application easier since my skin is smoother and the brushes and sponge just glide on whenever I use it.

It does make my makeup stay on longer and I don't get as oily as I usually do (Please note that my skin is really really oily). It also helps cover my large pores and evens out my skin. 
Pureglow's primer is also budget friendly since the 20ml bottle is only Php 335. Compared to other high-end products on the market, which I buy every now and then, Pureglow doesn't disappoint. It is fairly as competitive in terms of performance. One of the best parts is it doesn't hurt the pocket. 
The only downside to this product is the packaging :( Mine has spilled for countless times whenever I bring it with me. But then again, it's the primer inside and not the packaging that I am after.

So if I were to give it a score it would be - 4.5/5

 
Sugar ^-^












Thursday, May 13, 2010

First blog post

YAY!!! I have finally decided to start my own blog. Well... Let's see - I hope I don't get too lazy to post. ^o^